English
Menu

OddsShark Top Sportsbooks

*Terms and Conditions apply to all bonus offers on this website. Please visit operator for details.

2018 NFL OVER/UNDER Season Win Totals

The NFL season is just around the corner and oddsmakers have updated potential win totals for each franchise going into the 2018-19 season.

Online sportsbook Bovada has updated its odds for each NFL team’s win totals and to the shock of no one, the New England Patriots lead the pack with a line of 11 wins. Trailing the Patriots are the Pittsburgh Steelers at 10.5 followed by the Philadelphia Eagles, Los Angeles Rams, Green Bay Packers and Minnesota Vikings as the six teams projected to get double-digit victories.

Offseason drama doesn’t seem to affect the Patriots

The New England Patriots as favorites to win the Super Bowl and winning double-digit games has been a recurring theme in the NFL since Tom Brady and Bill Belichick won their first Super Bowl in 2001. The Patriots had an exodus of key players on offense such as Nate Solder, Danny Amendola and Dion Lewis but as long as TB12 is under center, the offseason revolving door of skill players should barely make any rumblings for the Massholes. The Pats have won 11 or more games in 13 of the last 15 seasons and as long as their division continues to be a dumpster fire, New England is in a great spot to secure 12 wins or more.

Eagles are set up for success while Steelers have murderers’ row of opponents

Coming off their first Super Bowl win in franchise history, the Philadelphia Eagles are in a prime position to not only surpass 10 wins but contend for another Super Bowl. The Eagles were third in points per game and fourth in points allowed last season, making them the only team in the NFL to rank in the top five in both categories. Their upcoming schedule should also set them up for at least 10 wins as they have nine games against teams that had losing records in 2017.

On the other hand, the Steelers may have blue-chip players at every skill position but their upcoming schedule could prove disastrous for bettors thinking of wagering on the OVER. Pittsburgh has to face teams from the NFC South, which had three playoff teams in 2017, along with facing the Patriots and the Jaguars. When you factor in that each team in the AFC North made significant roster improvements and consider the recent memory of the Steelers getting stomped by the Jags at home in the 2018 playoffs, it’s hard to envision 11 or more wins in the Steel City.

THE CLEVELAND BROWNS CONTINUE TO BE IN THE BASEMENT

The team that is tied for the lowest projected total (and it shouldn’t be a surprise) is the Cleveland Browns at 5.5. The Dawg Pound is coming off the second 0-16 season in NFL history and has room for improvement at every level of the roster. Drafting quarterback Baker Mayfield with the first pick may provide some stability under center and along with the acquisitions of wide receiver Jarvis Landry and running back Carlos Hyde, this is a team that could improve in a hurry if Cleveland plays its cards right.

2018 NFL Regular-season win totals
Team2017 Wins2018 Win TotalOVERUNDER
Arizona Cardinals85.5-210+170
Atlanta Falcons109-160+130
Baltimore Ravens98-180+150
Buffalo Bills96+170-210
Carolina Panthers119+150-180
Chicago Bears56.5-140+110
Cincinnati Bengals76.5-200+160
Cleveland Browns05.5-160+130
Dallas Cowboys98.5+120-150
Denver Broncos57-160+130
Detroit Lions97.5-115-115
Green Bay Packers710-130EVEN
Houston Texans48.5-150+120
Indianapolis Colts46.5-190+155
Jacksonville Jaguars109-135+105
Kansas City Chiefs108.5-115-115
Los Angeles Chargers99.5-125-105
Los Angeles Rams1110-140+110
Miami Dolphins 66.5-135+105
Minnesota Vikings1310-160+130
New England Patriots1311-140+110
New Orleans Saints119.5-145+115
New York Giants37-145+115
New York Jets56-105-125
Oakland Raiders67.5+110-140
Philadelphia Eagles1310-125-105
Pittsburgh Steelers1310.5-105-125
San Francisco 49ers68.5+120-150
Seattle Seahawks98+140-170
Tampa Bay Buccaneers56.5+135-165
Tennessee Titans98-110-120
Washington Redskins77-135+105

All odds courtesy of Bovada as of September 5

Comments